CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231

Mr. Martin K. Behr
Sea Shipping Line
114 Maple Avenue
Red Bank, NJ 07701

RE: The tariff classification of ProGlyc 55, a feed additive, from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Behr:

In your letter dated October 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kimtec America BV of the Netherlands.

The product is question, called ProGlyc 55, contains 55 percent, by weight of propylene glycol (1.2 propanediol), with beet pulp, beet sugar and flavors. The product is said to be used as a feed additive for cows. It is designed to supply the extra energy required by dairy cows around calving and early lactation. ProGlyc 55 will be imported in the form of a free flowing brown flake, packed in 25 kilo (55.13 lb.) bags

The applicable subheading for ProGlyc 55 will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent of the value.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas P. Brady at 646 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division